Arbutin is from dried leaves of Saxifragaceae, bearberry, and pear trees. Cosmetics: Arbutin is a new type of skin de-pigmentation/whitening agent. It can decrease deposition of skin pigment and dispel maculae and ephelides. There are no toxicity, no irratation and no allergy on melanin. It is resistant to UV. It has good compatibility with cosmetic components. In skin whitening arbutin prevents melonogenesis through effective inhibition of tyrosinase,which plays an important role in the formation of dermal melanin. It can also reduce exsisting pigmentatio. Burn/scald medication: Arbutin can relieve pain, diminishe swelling and promote scar-free healing,which is topical use only. Anti-inflammatory: analgesic, antibacterial, antiinflammatory. And it improves immune-modulator.